Skip to main content.

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Website Search Box

Department of Invertebrate Zoology

Sapphirina auronitens

A drawing by Giesbrecht (1892) of the Copepoda, Sapphirina auronitens Claus, 1863

Complete list of Curatorial taxa responsibilities


Research Zoologists

 
Cairns, Stephen Scleractinia and Stylasteridae
Hershler, Robert Aquatic Gastropoda
Lemaitre, Rafael Decapod Crustacea
Meyer, Christopher Marine Gastropoda 
Norenburg, Jon Nemertea, Marine Nematoda, Meiofauna
Osborn, Karen Polychaeta and Peracarida
Phillips, Anna Clitellata and Cestoda
Strong, Ellen Caenogastropoda
 

Emeritus Researchers

 
Harasewych, Jerry Marine Mollusks
Pawson, David Holothuroidea & Echinoidea
Rice, Mary Sipuncula
Roper, Clyde Cephalopoda
Ruetzler, Klaus Porifera
 
 

Adjunct Research Zoologists

 

NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service

 
Collins, Allen Porifera and Cnidaria
Nizinski, Martha Malacostraca
Vecchione, Mike Cephalopoda and Pteropoda
 
 

USDA Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory

Hoberg, Eric Zooparasitic Nematoda
 
 

Affiliated Resident Research Zoologists

Boyle, Michael Life Histories, Smithsonian Marine Station
Gonzalez, Vanessa GGI Bioinformatician, Bivalve Mollusca, Genomics
Knowlton, Nancy Sant Chair for Marine Science
Mah, Christopher Research Associate, Asteroidea
 
 

Technical Staff

 
Ahlfeld, Katie Museum Specialist
Annunziata, Alexa Museum Technician
Barnes, Valorie Museum Technician
Coffer, Timothy Museum Specialist
Cole, Linda Museum Specialist
Goetz, Freya Museum Technician
Gulledge, Rose Museum Specialist
Keel, Geoff Museum Specialist
Moser, William Acting Collection Manager
O'Mahoney, Michael Museum Technician
Ong, Lana Museum Specialist
Reed, Karen Museum Specialist
Villacampa, Yolanda Museum Specialist
Walter, Chad Museum Specialist
Wickel, Courtney Museum Technician
Wirshing, Herman Support Scientist
 
 

Administrative Staff

 
Arciniega-Melendez, Marisol Management Support Specialist
Caesar, Dorothy Program Clerk
Carroll, Jacqueline Office Automation Assistant
Gravely, Anne Secretary
Jenkins, David Management Support Specialist
Jones, Sharon Secretary
Norenburg, Jon Department Chair
Reynolds, Adriana Management Support Specialist
Youmans, Carol Management Support Specialist
 
 

Associated Researchers and Volunteers

Ames, Cheryl Predoctoral Fellow
Baldwin-Fergus, Jamie Postdoctoral Fellow
Bentlage, Bastian Research Collaborator
Bush, Stephanie Postdoctoral Fellow
Crandall, Keith Research Associate
Fornshell, John Research Associate
Felder, Darryl Research Associate
Feldmann, Rodney Research Associate
Greenhall, Paul Museum Specialist Retired; Volunteer
Hammock, Jennifer Marine Theme Coordinator, EOL
Hayes, Kenneth Research Collaborator
Heard, Richard Research Associate
Kayal, Ehsan Postdoctoral Fellow
Leasi, Francesca Postdoctoral Fellow
Martin, Joel Research Associate
Nelson, Elizabeth Museum Specialist, Retired
Opresko, Dennis Research Associate
Piantoni, Carla Research Collaborator
Reaka, Marjorie Research Associate
Rothman, Paula Museum Specialist Retired; Volunteer
Ryan, Molly Scientific Illustrator Retired; Volunteer
Schotte, Marilyn Research Collaborator
Schweitzer, Carrie Research Associate
Smythe, Ashleigh Research Collaborator
Tavares, Marcos Research Associate
Tëmkin, Ilya Research Collaborator
Tudge, Chris Research Associate
Vance, Doris (e-mail) Research Collaborator
Ward, Linda Museum Specialist Retired; Volunteer
Windsor, Amanda Research Collaborator
Yager, Jill Research Associate
Zattara, Eduardo Research Associate
   

Former Staff

 

[ TOP ]